Terms of use

TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS OF USE advertalist.com

  1. The Site Users shall be obliged to comply with requirements established in the Public Offer.
  2. Users may use text materials posted on the Site without obtaining written permission from the Site Administration only subject to creation of a hyperlink to Advertalist.com.
  3. Publication of contests by Users themselves shall be possible only after their registration on the Site as a Client and after moderation by the Site Administration.
  4. The Client may extend the contest duration without prior approval by Creators.
  5. Persons under 18 years old may participate in contests as Creators. In case of their victory, such Users shall provide written consent from their parents or guardians before receiving a remineration.
  6. The Client may cancel the contest if the number of downloaded works compliant with a brief is less than 5.
  7. The Client may choose a larger number of winners than provided in a brief. The Client shall individually determine the number of additional awards and the amount of the Creators remuneration.
  8. Contest works may be open or locked for preview, this issue shall be determined by the Client.
  9. In case of a locked format, a Creator participating in such a contest may not disclose information about such work.
  10. User profile may be deleted by the Site Administration upon his/her request or following decision of the Administration in case of violation of the Terms of Use or the Public Offer.
  11. Participating Creators shall retain the intellectual property rights to the creative work submitted for the contest. Only the winning Creator shall assign the rights to the Client by signing relevant documents.
  12. When winner is announced and if the Client agrees, submissions of other –°reators, can be used in promotional materials of the Platform. Authors’ names are indicated there as they are registered on the Site.

 

PRIVACY POLICY advertalist.com

1. General provisions:

1.1. This Privacy Policy in respect of personal data (hereinafter – the Policy) shall be applicable to all personal data that the Administration of the site advertalist.com (hereinafter – the Site Administration) can receive about User in terms of use of the Site services and functions by the latter. The Policy has been developed to ensure effective protection of Users rights related to personal data and its regulatory compliance.

1.2. User registration on the Site shall be deemed unconditional User consent with this Policy and terms of personal data processing specified therein. In case of disagreement with these terms, User shall abstain from registration.

1.3. User consent to provide personal data and processing thereof by the Site Administration shall be valid until termination of the Site functioning or until User withdraws his/her consent pursuant to the effective legislation.

1.4. In terms of cooperation on matters of personal data, Users and the Site Administration shall be guided by the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection”, the Constitution of Ukraine, other laws and secondary legislation, international treaties of Ukraine in force, consented by the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine as binding.

1.5. This Privacy Policy shall be applicable exclusively to the Site. Site Administration shall not control or undertake responsibility for third-party sites, to which User may be forwarded by clicking links available on the Site.

 

2. Processing of Users' personal data:

2.1. Within framework of this Policy, “user personal data” shall mean:

2.1.1. Any personal data provided personally by the User in terms of account registration (account creation) and/or when using the Site services.

2.1.2. Data that has been automatically transferred to the Site Administration services during use thereof through the software installed on user's device, including IP address, cookie information, information about User’s browser (or any other program providing access to the Site services).

2.1.3. Other information about the User, which is processed pursuant to the regulatory documents of the Site individual services. The Site visitors that do not register account shall be notified and agree that the Receiving Party is entitled to collect certain information about such visitors, including their URL and IP addresses, etc., browsed during a visit. This information shall be used for internal purposes only and shall be used to improve the Site functionality.

2.2. In general, the Site Administration shall not verify accuracy of personal data provided by the Site Users and shall not check and control their legal capacity. However, the Site Administration shall assume that user provides accurate and sufficient personal data in response to questions provided in the registration form and keeps this information up to date.

2.3. User’s personal data processing shall be carried out without limitation in time, in any legal manner, including through personal data information systems with or without use of automation tools.

2.4. The Site Administration shall take all necessary organizational and technical measures to protect the User’s personal data from unlawful or accidental access, deletion, alteration, blocking, copying, dissemination, as well as from other unlawful acts by third parties.

2.5. In case of loss or disclosure of personal data, the Site Administration shall inform the User thereof.

 

3. The objectives of users personal data collecting and processing:

3.1. The Site Administration shall process only personal data required for rendering services and functionality development (execution of agreements and contracts with the User).

3.2. The Site Administration may use User's personal data for the following purposes:

3.2.1. Identification of a party within framework of agreements and contracts entered into with the Site Administration;

3.2.2. Communication with the User, if necessary, including sending notifications, requests and information related to use and provision of services, as well as processing of User's requests and applications;

3.2.3. Improvement and improvement of functionality and services quality, their user-friendliness, as well as development of new and more updated functionality and services of the Site;

3.2.4. Upon the User's consent, provision of information on special offers, scheduled events, newsletters and other information on behalf of the Site Administration or on behalf of the Site Administration partners.

3.2.5. Carry out statistical, marketing and other studies based on depersonalized data.

 

4. Methods, terms and conditions of user's personal data processing and transfer to third parties thereof:

4.1. The Site Administration shall process Users' personal data pursuant to this Policy and the internal regulations of services.

4.2. Users' personal data processing shall be carried out by the Site Administration in automated, mechanical and manual ways by maintaining databases.

4.3. User's personal data shall be kept confidential, except as in cases where the User voluntarily provides information about himself/herself for public access.

4.4. The Site Administration shall have the right to transfer User personal data to third parties in the following cases:

4.4.1. User has personally provided his/her consent to such actions;

4.4.2. Transfer shall be required for use of a particular service by the User or rendering a service to the User.

4.4.3. The transfer shall be envisaged by Ukrainian or other applicable law within the established procedure;

4.4.4. The transfer shall be conducted as part of the sale or other way of business transfer (in whole or in part); all obligations to comply with the terms and conditions of this Policy as to the personal data received by it shall be transferred to the acquirer;

4.4.5. To ensure protection of rights and legitimate interests of the Site Administration or third parties in cases of the User Agreement violation by the User.

 

5. Personal data amendment by the User:

5.1. The User shall have the right to amend (update, add) personal data provided by him/her, as well as relevant privacy settings, by using the editing function in the personal account at any time.

5.2. User shall also have the right to delete the personal data provided by him/her within the account by using the delete account function.

 

6. Additional provisions

6.1. The Site Administration shall have the right to amend this Privacy Policy without User consent.

6.2. A new Privacy Policy shall enter into force from the moment of its publication on the Site, unless otherwise provided by the updated version of the Privacy Policy.

6.3. Any suggestions or questions about this Policy should be reported to the User technical support service of the Site Administration. The User may withdraw his/her consent to personal data processing by e-mailing respective notification to the Site Administration.

 

7. Conclusion:

The database of the Site Users shall be created by the Site Administration for internal use only. Site Administration shall take all the necessary technical measures and develop software to protect database, however shall not be responsible if Users' database has become available to third parties following unlawful acts of the latter.